Categories
 
Brands
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Specials
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we at Finer Wines aim to be compliant with the Privacy Act as passed in 1993.  Finer Wines knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting Finer Wines, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure

Finer Wines does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

Personal Information
 
Finer Wines collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas;

* Customers
* Business Relations
* Employment

Customer information is usually collected via orders, promotions and consumer queries. The information may include;

* Your name, address, contact number(s) and email address.
* Information about your preference for goods or services.
* A record of any queries you have made.

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Finer Wines collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

* To contact you directly about orders, special offers, samples and other promotions.
* To reward you for being a loyal customer.
* To inform you of  products or publications in which we think you may be interested.
* To approve transactions you wish to make.
* To confirm your identity.
* To provide you with products you have requested.
* To follow up or pursue any queries you have made or wish to make.
* To conduct consumer research.

How we manage personal information
 
Finer Wines is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Important information on promotions, competitions and other marketing activities for consumers
 
All entries become the property of Finer Wines.
Finer Wines may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you.
You can advise Finer Wines if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by phoning us 07 549 3463, or by email.

Access and correction of details

You may request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to Finer Wines. Contact details are available on the web site.  If you find the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date,  you may request Finer Wines to correct the information.

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, contact Finer Wines.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Updated by Finer Wines- October 2011

Finer Wines

8 Main Road

P.O. Box 262

Katikati

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What Personal Information About Customers Does Finer Wines gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Finer Wines. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our web site or provide to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our store, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Finer Wines. Scroll to the bottom of this page to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at Finer Wines if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Automatic Login and permanent Shopping Carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you would like to know more, the "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies do allow you to take full advantage of some of the best features of Finer Wines, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

E-mail Communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Finer Wines if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this by selecting "Unsubscribe" in the Newsletter menu.

Does Finer Wines Share the Information It Receives?  Information is shared with businesses with a direct need to know, such as delivery agents.  We do not share our customer information with other businesses unless it is critical to your customer satisfaction.

 Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control

 Agents

We do not employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. 


Protection of Finer Wines and Others

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Finer Wines, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Finer Wines features as Automatic Login, and permanent Shopping Carts. You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the My Account pages. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this in the Newsletter menu.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Finer Wines, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of New Zealand. If you have any concern about privacy at Finer Wines, please contact us at 07 549 3463, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes.

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; by providing employer, school, or other such information. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; and financial information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; and products you viewed or searched for.